Insert:    
Visibility:     Module:   
deutsch | english
  • ABOUT THE GMJO
  • CONCERTS
  • ARTISTS
  • DIRIGENTEN 2018
  • AUDITIONS
  • PARTNERS
  • DISCOGRAPHY
  • NEWS AND PRESS
  • FAQ
  • CONTACT
  • EASTER TOUR 2013
  • OSTERTOURNEE 2015

Data Protection Statement of the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Thank you for your interest in the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester. Data protection has always been important to us. On the occasion of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) taking effect, we have examined our activities in detail and updated our data protection statement. In this data protection statement we inform you about how we process data in the context of our association’s activities.

Purpose of the business/association:

As a non-profit association domiciled in Vienna, the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester has been promoting young musicians since it was established in 1986.
The purpose of the association is defined in § 2 (1) of the statutes of the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester:

(1) The association, whose activities are not designed to generate profit, has the following aims:

  • To bring young musicians together so they can make music together, but especially to promote young musicians from Austria and other European countries
  • To enable young musicians to play in the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester and various ensembles formed from the orchestra, perform in concert, and go on tour in order to expand and enrich their musical education
  • To supplement young musicians’ university education by helping them plan their studies and transition to a career

(2) The activities of the association are exclusively and directly designed to pursue charitable objectives in line with the Austrian Federal Fiscal Code. The association therefore denies any profit motive.

Means for achieving the association's purpose:

 

The means for achieving the purpose of the association are explained in § 3 (1) of the statutes of the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester:

(1) The association pursues its aims with the following activities:

a)   Contributing to the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, and organising various work periods, including chamber music and chamber orchestra projects
b)   Promoting constant dialogue between young musicians and teachers at the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
c)   Publishing all kinds of publications, especially books, magazines and all other types of printed works
d)   Publishing and utilising video and audio recordings of events in which the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester participates
e)   Publishing and selling recordings (CD, DVD, video etc.)

Name and address of the person responsible for processing

 

The processing activities specified in this data protection statement are the responsibility of the following controller as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation:

Verein Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Goethegasse 1
1010 Wien
Austria
Tel.: +43.1.512 98 33
Fax: +43.1.512 98 35
Email: office@gmjo.at
Website: www.gmjo.at
Entered in the register of associations under ZVR number 079344390

Overview of the data we process 

As part of our association's activities, we process in particular the following data:

  • Personal data belonging to young musicians who have registered for or participated in an audition, or who are participating or have participated in a tour of the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester Personal data include in particular:
  • General personal data (name, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, photograph etc.)
  • Contact data (address, email address, phone number etc.)
  • Instrument
  • Data about education, professional experience, and previous participation in tours or auditions
  • Application documents
  • Other data required for organising and participating in a tour or audition (including arrival and departure, insurance data, account bank information)

b)    Teachers and professors who teach the musicians and/or evaluate them during auditions
c)    Artists (conductors and soloists) who take part in the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
d)    Users of our websites and other electronic media (see separate points 9 to 12 further down)
e)    Employees, members and functionaries of the association
f)     Other contacts, such as business partners, interested persons, applicants etc.

Purposes and legal basis of data processing

We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as other applicable data protection regulations and the purposes of our association.

  • Processing for contract performance

We use the personal data of musicians who register for an audition for the organisation and performance of auditions, for the selection procedure, and to communicate with the musicians. More detailed information about this data processing can be found in the registration forms and information sheets for auditions.

In addition, we use the personal data of musicians and artists to organise and perform our concerts and tours, for announcements, reporting, and the issuing of publications of all kinds about these concerts and tours, and to organise event locations, accommodation and travel for musicians.

The legal basis for this processing is usually Art 6 (1) lit b GDPR (contract performance and steps taken prior to entering into a contract) insofar as processing is necessary for the agreed auditions and tours, and furthermore Art 6 (1) lit f GDPR (legitimate interests of the association; further details below).

  • Processing due to legal obligations

 

We also process personal data to comply with legal obligations (in particular processing for social insurance and tax-based purposes, for accounting and bookkeeping) on the basis of Art 6 (1) lit c GDPR and Art 9 (2) lit b (carrying out obligations and exercising rights in the field of employment and social security and social protection law).

  • Processing for legitimate interests and in the context of the lawful activities of the association as well as processing of public data

 

We process data of musicians, artists, teachers and professors in accordance with the aims of our association, also to maintain contacts and promote dialogue among these persons and in general, including for the purpose of supporting and supervising musicians in the context of their education. Furthermore we use the data to analyse developments and trends in university education and the young musician sector. The legal basis for this processing is provided by Art 9 (2) lit d GDPR (processing by a not-for-profit body in the context of its legitimate activities) and Art 6 (1) lit f GDPR (legitimate interests of the association).

In the context of the aims of our association we collect the data provided to us by the participants and contributors of a tour or audition as well as personal data obtained from publicly accessible sources (press, internet and other media). The legal basis for this is provided by Art 9 (2) lit e GDPR insofar as the data were published by the affected person themselves. For the rest, processing is performed on the basis of the legitimate interests of the association as per Art 6 (1) lit f GDPR in media reporting and the professional development of musicians, artists, teachers and professors with whom the association maintains contact, as well as in the documentation of their career, including current engagements with leading international orchestras.

  • Processing on the basis of consent

Processing of personal data for specific purposes can also be performed on the basis of consent. Consent can be withdrawn at any time. This also applies to the withdrawal of declarations of consent that were granted to us before the GDPR took effect, i.e. prior to 25 May 2018. Generally the withdrawal of consent applies only to the future. Processing performed prior to the withdrawal are not affected and remain lawful.

Categories of data recipients

For the purposes specified above, in particular the organisation and performance of auditions, concerts and tours, the data are passed on to contract partners of the association (e.g. event organisers, travel agencies, hotels, airlines) within the necessary scope. In addition, the data are passed on to third parties (in particular the public authorities) insofar as this is necessary to comply with legal obligations (e.g. to comply with social insurance or tax-based reporting and monitoring obligations).
In the context of our legitimate interests and for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, we can pass on data to the auditors, tax advisors and lawyers we have commissioned and who are subject to a professional obligation of confidentiality.

Insofar as external service providers process data on our behalf as a contractors (e.g. support/maintenance for EDP/IT applications, printers, advertising agencies, courier services, logistics), we will obligate them to confidentiality and demand appropriate data security measures.

Storage duration

We store the data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the purposes specified above. We comply with the legal record retention periods (as a rule seven years as per the Austrian Commercial Code and Austrian Federal Fiscal Code) and statutes of limitation (as a rule 3 years; 30 years at maximum). Furthermore, it is required by one of our association purposes, which is to maintain contacts with musicians, artists, teachers and professors, and by our purpose of monitoring their professional development, that we save the data for an indefinite period as long as the affected person does not object to the processing or request erasure.

Transfer of personal data to third countries

Personal data are transferred to bodies in countries outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) (referred to as third countries) if this is necessary to perform the association's purpose or to perform a contract with third parties (event organisers), if it is legally required (e.g. tax-based reporting obligations) or the affected person has granted explicit consent. Personal data can also be processed in a third country if service providers are commissioned as part of order processing.

Insofar as there is no decision from the EU Commission on whether the affected country offers appropriate levels of data protection, we will provide for suitable guarantees as per the provisions in Art 44 ff GDPR insofar as there is no exception as per Art 49 GDPR (e.g. the data transfer has the explicit consent of the affected persons, or to perform a contract concluded with the affected person or in that person's interest).

Data collection on our website www.gmjo.at

When a user opens our website, it, like other websites, collects the data that the user's web browser transfers automatically. The data are saved in server log files. None of this information allows us to draw conclusions about your identity. It includes in particular IP addresses, date and time of access, the URL called, previously visited URLs, operating system and browser type. We use this information to ensure correct functioning and to monitor the performance of our website. Processing is performed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art 6 (1) lit f GDPR).

If you use our website without deactivating cookies  (in your browser settings, for example), you agree to our use of cookies. Processing is performed on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 section 3 TKG 2003 (Austrian Telecommunications Act) as well as on your consent. Processing is also performed on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art 6 (1) lit f GDPR).
Cookies are files that make it possible to save specific, device-related information on the access device of the user (PC, smartphone or similar). They are required for technical reasons in order for the website to function. They also serve to make websites user-friendly and therefore benefit users (e.g. saving login data).  Furthermore, the third-party cookies on our website (for details, see points 10 and 11) are used to make website users aware of the various social media pages of the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, and to collect statistical data on website use and analyse them in order to improve our offering (see “Google Analytics”). Users can influence the way cookies are used. Most browsers offer an option to restrict or completely prevent the storing of cookies; this may result in website functions being limited or unavailable.

Embedding third-party services and content  on our website www.gmjo.at

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and efficient operation of our website as per Art 6 (1) lit f GDPR), we offer third-party content and services on our website (www.gmjo.at) in order to integrate their contents and services, for example videos or fonts (hereafter referred to as “content”).
This always assumes that the third-party providers of this content perceives the user's IP address, as they would be unable to send content to the user's browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required to present this content. We try to use content only if the relevant supplier uses IP addresses only to deliver the content. Third-party providers can furthermore use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also referred to as web beacons) for statistical and marketing purposes. Pixel tags make it possible to analyse information such as user traffic on the pages of this website. This pseudonymous information can also be saved in cookies on the user’s devices and contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, linking websites, visit time and other information on use of our website, and can also be combined with such information from other sources.
- Youtube: We embed videos from the “YouTube” platform provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en,                                                                          Opt out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
- Instagram: Our website can contain embedded functions and services from the Instagram service, offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. These can include content such as images, videos or texts and buttons allowing users to share contents of this website on Instagram. As long as the users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram can assign access to the aforementioned contents and functions to the users’ profiles on Instagram. Instagram data policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/ .
Our website can contain embedded functions and services from the Twitter service, offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103. These can include content such as images, videos or texts and buttons allowing users to share contents of this website on Twitter. As long as the users are members of the Twitter platform, Twitter can assign access to the aforementioned contents and functions to the users’ profiles on Twitter. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby guarantees to comply with European data privacy laws
(https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active). Privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy,                                                                   Opt out: https://twitter.com/personalization.
Our website can contain embedded functions and services from the LinkedIn service, offered by the LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. These can include content such as images, videos or texts and buttons allowing users to share contents of this website on LinkedIn. As long as the users are members of the LinkedIn platform, LinkedIn can assign access to the aforementioned contents and functions to the users’ profiles on LinkedIn. LinkedIn privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.. LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby guarantees to comply with European data privacy laws (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active). Privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy,                                        Opt out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.
- Facebook: We use social plugins from the facebook.com social network, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). These can include content such as images, videos or texts and buttons allowing users to share contents of this website on Facebook. A list of Facebook social plugins and their appearance is available here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby agrees to comply with European data privacy laws and ensure an appropriate level of data protection (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).
When a user calls up a function on this website that contains such a plugin, their device will connect directly to the Facebook servers. The contents of the plugin are transferred by Facebook directly to the user's device, which integrates this content into the website. During this process, user profiles of the users can be generated from the processed data. We therefore have no influence on the volume of data that Facebook collects with the aid of this plugin, and are therefore informing users according to our current knowledge.
The integration of the plugins provides Facebook with the information that a user has opened the relevant page of the website. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can allocate the visit to the user’s Facebook account. When the user interacts with the plugins, for example by operating the like button or posting a comment, the relevant information is sent from their device directly to Facebook and saved there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible that Facebook can obtain their IP address and save it.
For the purpose and scope of data collection. the further processing and use of data by Facebook, and related rights and settings for protecting user privacy, see the Facebook privacy statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
If a user is a member of Facebook but does not want Facebook to use this website to collect their personal data and link them to their membership data stored on Facebook, the user must log off Facebook and delete their cookies before using our website. To make additional settings or object to the use of your data for advertising profiles, go to the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads  or the US site  http://www.aboutads.info/choices/  or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are not platform-specific, which means they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Online presence in social media

We maintain an online presence in social networks and platforms (social media pages) in order to communicate with the interested persons and users active on those pages and inform them about our activities.
When a user visits the social media pages of the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, the relevant social network or platform processes that user’s personal data.  The Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester does not collect any of the user’s personal data when the user visits one of our social media pages.
Please note that the personal data of users visiting our social media pages may be processed outside the European Union. This can cause risks to users, as this could make it more difficult to assert users’ rights, for example. In regard to US providers certified under the Privacy Shield, please note that they thereby agree to comply with European data privacy laws and ensure an appropriate level of data protection.
Furthermore, the user data are as a rule processed by the relevant social network or platform for market research and advertising purposes. As a result, user profiles can be created from the usage behaviour and the user interests it indicates, for example. User profiles in turn can be used, for example, to show adverts within and outside the platform that are assumed to correspond to the users’ interests. To this end, cookies are usually stored on the users’ computers and used to store the usage behaviour and interests of the users. In addition, usage profiles can be used to store data independently of the devices used by the user ( especially if the users are members of the relevant platforms and are logged in).
Personal data of users are processed on the basis of a legitimate interest in effective information for users and communication with users as per At 6 (1) lit f GDPR. If users are asked to consent to data processing by the relevant suppliers (i.e. state their consent by, for example, ticking a checkbox or pressing a button), the legal basis for processing is provided by Art 6 (1) lit a and Art 7 GDPR.
For a detailed explanation of the various kinds of processing and the ways to object (opt out), please refer to the supplier information referred to below.
If you require information or want to assert your user rights, please note that contacting the providers directly is the most effective way to do so. Only providers have access to user data and can therefore take the relevant steps and provide information. If users of our social media pages nonetheless require help, they can also contact us directly.
- Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) - privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, Opt out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.
- Google/ YouTube (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) – Privacy policy:  https://policies.google.com/privacy, Opt out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.
- Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) – Privacy statement / opt out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.
- Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) - Privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt out: https://twitter.com/personalization, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.
- LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland) - Privacy policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy , Opt out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active.

Data protection provisions for the deployment and use of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)

On our website (www.gmjo.at) we use Google Analytics, a web service from Inc. (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files saved on the end device of the user visiting our website and make it possible to analyse how the website is used. Information generated by the cookie about usage of our website is generally sent to a Google server in the US and saved there.

Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield (see https://www.privacyshield.gov). For data transfers to Google servers in the US, an adequate level of data protection is considered to be ensured. The Google Analytics component is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Because IP anonymization is activated on these websites, the IP addresses of visitors to our website are abbreviated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union and in other member states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there.

Google will use this information to analyse use of our website on our behalf in order to compile reports on website activities. Processing is performed on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 section 3 TKG 2003 (Austrian Telecommunications Act) and on Art 6 (1) lit a GDPR (consent) if the user of our website has agreed to the use of cookies, and on the basis of our legitimate interests as per Art 6 (1) lit f GDPR in the statistical analysis of access to our website.

[The users’ personal data are erased or anonymised after 14 months.]

Visitors to our website can prevent cookie storage by means of a suitable add-on for their web browser; please note, however, that in this case it may not be possible to use all functions of this website in full. In addition, you can prevent the data created by the cookie and relating to use of our website (including your IP address) from being transferred to Google or processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available from the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).
For more information about how Google uses data, and about settings and opt-outs, see the Google data protection statement (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and the Google ad settings (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Rights of data subjects according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to legal data protection provisions, particularly Articles 15 to 21 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), data subjects have a right to the following at any time:

  • Information about the personal data that have been processed about them
  • Correction of incorrect data and to completion of incomplete data

 

  • Erasure of their data; this right to erasure can be restricted by the specified laws, especially legal retention periods, that the association is subject to, by the right to free expression, and by the right to establish, exercise or defend legal claims
  • Restriction of processing
  • Provision of the data provided by you in a structured, standard, machine-readable format (right to data portability)

 

  • Opt out from the processing of their personal data for reasons resulting from their particular situation The precondition for this is that processing is performed in order to perform a task in the public interest or to exercise public authority or on the basis of balancing interests. In case of an opt-out the association will no longer process the relevant personal data, unless the association can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds that override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or where processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Opt out from processing of personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. If the data subject opts out from direct advertising, the association will no longer process the data subject’s data for this purpose.

 

Enquiries about exercising these rights can be directed to the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester association under the address listed in point 3 above. We recommend that you submit such enquiries to us in writing or via email.

Affected persons also have the right to contact the supervisory authority with a complaint if they feel their rights or the data protection obligations of the association have been violated. In Austria, the responsible supervisory authority is the Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, Austria.

 

Changes and general information about this data protection statement

We will examine this data protection statement from time to time, update it where necessary, and make it available on our website www.gmjo.at . 

This data protection statement was written in cooperation with the law firm BRAUNEIS KLAUSER PRÄNDL RECHTSANWÄLTE GMBH, Bauernmarkt 2, A-1010 Wien, Austria (http://www.bkp.at) and with  Datenschutz-Generator.de von RA Dr. Thomas Schwenke, a German-language site providing advice on data protection.

Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, 24 May 2018. www.gmjo.at

LOUVRE ABU DHABI OPENING November 2017 Universal Expressions: The Concert of the GMJO with Christoph Eschenbach and Gautier Capuçon for the Louvre Abu Dhabi

At the invitation of the governments of Abu Dhabi (Department of Culture and Tourism – Abu Dhabi) and France (Institut Français and Ambassade de France aux Emirats Arabes Unis), the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER was guest-appearing as part of the official Emirati-French cultural programme as orchestra in residence with several concerts in Abu Dhabi in March 2016.

Under the baton of Christoph Eschenbach (Ernst von Siemens Award Winner 2015), the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER performed in a special concert on 16 March 2016 titled "Universal Expressions: Concert inspired by Louvre Abu Dhabi".

Two compositions were specially commissioned for the occasion, receiving their world premiere on that day: Faisal Al Saari's Zayed's Dream (Variations on Emirati Melodies) with Faisal Al Saari, Oud and Bruno Mantovani's Once upon a time with Gautier Capuçon, cello – a former member of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER. In the second part of this special concert attended by Jean Nouvel, the architect of the Louvre Abu Dhabi, and numerous Emirati and French officials, Debussy's La Mer was performed to great acclaim. MEZZO recorded this concert exclusively.

 

Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester

Christoph Eschenbach (Conductor)

Faisal Al Saari (Oud)

Gautier Capuçon (Cello)


Faisal Al Saari: Zayed's Dream - Variations on Emirati Melodies (World Premiere)

Bruno Mantovani: Once upon a time (World Premiere)

Claude Debussy: La Mer, trois esquisses symphoniques pour orchestre

 

Recorded at the Manarat Al Saadiyat, Abu Dhabi on March 16, 2016  for the opening of the Emirati French Cultural Programme in Dialogue with the Louvre Abu Dhabi.

Directed by Sébastien Glas
www.mezzo.tv












Photo credits:
© Department of Culture and Tourism – Abu Dhabi (1, 2, 3, 4)
© GMJO Archive (5, 6, 7) 

SUMMER TOUR 2017 - 30 Years GMJO

The Summer Tour 2017 marks the second great tour project of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER within its 30th anniversary year.
 
Ingo Metzmacher, one of the leading conductors of our time, has already conducted the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER in 2003, 2005, and 2009. His return for the Summer Tour 2017 stands for yet another tour project offering an insight into extraordinary concert repertoire: Olivier Messiaen´s  Turangalîla Symphony marks one concert programme, whilst the other concert programme combines Arnold Schoenberg´s rarely performed Begleitungsmusik für eine Lichtspielszene with the Piano Concerto in F by George Gershwin and eminent ballet suites of Béla Bartók (The Miraculous Mandarin) and Maurice Ravel (Daphnis and Chloë). Works by Antonín Dvořák (In Nature´s Realm) and This Midnight Hour, a new piece by British composer Anna Clyne, complete the extensive repertoire of the Summer Tour 2017.
 
The world-famous French pianist Jean-Yves Thibaudet returns to the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER after his first guest-appearance in 2013. For this project, he collaborates with Ingo Metzmacher for the very first time and performs both Olivier Messiaen´s Turangalîla Symphony and George Gershwin´s Piano Concerto in F. Jean-Yves Thibaudet has already recorded both works for CD, winning highest international acclaim.
 
 

Valérie Hartmann-Claverie
is one of the leading virtuosos of the Ondes Martenot, an electronic instrument that was first developed in the 1920´s and which was often used by composers like Olivier Messiaen, Arthur Honegger, and Edgard Varese. Many of Valérie Hartmann-Claverie´s concerts and recordings, also of Messiaen´s Turangalîla Symphony, are widely regarded as interpretative milestones. 
 

The rehearsal period in the residency partner city Bolzano / Bozen, which guarantees the summer rehearsal periods of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER for many years - inclusive of a special Chamber Music concert with ensembles of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER - , opens the extensive Summer Tour 2017. 



After this, a second rehearsal period leads the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER for the first time to the new residency partner city Pordenone (supported by the Autonomous Region Friuli Venezia Giulia). Following the initial concerts in Bolzano / Bozen, the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER starts its Summer Tour 2017. 



In addition to the traditional annual appearances at the Salzburg Festival,  the Amsterdam Concertgebouw, the Berlin Konzerthaus, and the Dresden Semperopera – upon invitation of the Staatskapelle Dresden, Partner Orchestra of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER -  , the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER makes its debut at the iconic Hamburg Elbphilharmonie which was opened in January 2017.
 


The opening concerts of the MiTo Festival, with two concerts at the Teatro alla Scala in Milano and the Teatro Regio in Torino, and of the concert season at the Teatro Filarmonico in Verona, mark another high point of the Summer Tour 2017. 













For the first time ever, the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER appears at the Beethovenfest Bonn, and the final concert at the Dvořák Festival in Prague, which marks the return of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER to the Prague Rudolfinum (after more than 20 years), concludes the Summer Tour 2017. 

Lorenzo Viotti, Assistant Conductor since 2016/17 and very successfully appearing with the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER for the first time in Lisbon in March 2017, conducts two special concerts within the Pordenone residency: Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 7 (Unfinished) and Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 5 (Reformation) are performed at the historic Basilica di Aquileia and at the Duomo di Tolmezzo. 















Erste Bank and Vienna Insurance Group are main sponsors of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER. 


Julius Bär and the Förderstiftung des GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTERS are sponsors of the tour projects of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER.

 

 

The Bundeskanzleramt - Kunstsektion of the Republic of Austria, the City Council of Vienna (Magistrat der Stadt Wien, Magistratsabteilung 7 – Kultur) and the Bundesministerium für Europa, Integration und Äußeres of the Republic of Austria support the tour projects of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER. 

                


The GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER is Ambassador UNICEF Austria. 

 
Photo credits:
(1) Ingo Metzmacher © Harald Hoffmann
(2) Jean-Yves Thibaudet © Decca-Kasskara
(3) Valérie Hartmann-Claverie © Valérie Hartmann-Claverie 
(4) Ingo Metzmacher, GMJO in Bolzano © Gregor Khuen Belasi
(5) GMJO in Pordenone © Luca A. d’Agostino, Phocus Agency
(6) Elbphilharmonie © Iwan Baan
(7) Teatro alla Scala © CC BY-SA 2.0
(8) Franz Welser-Möst, GMJO in Milan © Cosimo Filippini
(9) Lorenzo Viotti © Lorenzo Viotti
(10) Lorenzo Viotti, GMJO in Lisbon © Márcia Lessa

 

Concerts

18 August 2017 8:30 PM Aquileia – Basilica di Aquileia
Lorenzo Viotti
Schubert, Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
19 August 2017 7:30 PM Tolmezzo – Duomo di Tolmezzo

Lorenzo Viotti
Schubert, Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
24 August 2017 8:30 PM Bolzano / Bozen – Nuovo Teatro Comunale / Neues Stadttheater
Bolzano Festival Bozen
Ingo Metzmacher
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Schoenberg, Gershwin, Bartók, Ravel
25 August 2017 8:00 PM Salzburg – Felsenreitschule
Salzburg Festival
Ingo Metzmacher
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Schoenberg, Gershwin, Bartók, Ravel
27 August 2017 8:30 PM Bolzano / Bozen – Nuovo Teatro Comunale / Neues Stadttheater
Bolzano Festival Bozen
Ingo Metzmacher
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Valérie Hartmann-Claverie, Ondes Martenot
Messiaen
29 August 2017 8:00 PM Amsterdam – Concertgebouw
Robeco Summer Nights
Ingo Metzmacher
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Schoenberg, Gershwin, Bartók, Ravel
30 August 2017 8:00 PM Hamburg – Elbphilharmonie
Elbphilharmonie Sommer
Ingo Metzmacher
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Valérie Hartmann-Claverie, Ondes Martenot
Messiaen
31 August 2017 8:00 PM Berlin – Konzerthaus
Young Euro Classic
Ingo Metzmacher
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Schoenberg, Gershwin, Bartók, Ravel
02 September 2017 11:00 AM Dresden – Semperoper
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Ingo Metzmacher
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Valérie Hartmann-Claverie, Ondes Martenot
Messiaen
03 September 2017 9:00 PM Milan – Teatro alla Scala
MITO SettembreMusica
Ingo Metzmacher
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Clyne, Gershwin, Dvořák, Ravel
04 September 2017 9:00 PM Turin – Teatro Regio
MITO SettembreMusica
Ingo Metzmacher
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Clyne, Gershwin, Dvořák, Ravel
06 September 2017 8:45 PM Pordenone – Teatro Comunale
Associazione Teatro Pordenone
Ingo Metzmacher
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Schoenberg, Gershwin, Bartók, Ravel
07 September 2017 8:45 PM Pordenone – Teatro Comunale
Associazione Teatro Pordenone
Ingo Metzmacher
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Valérie Hartmann-Claverie, Ondes Martenot
Messiaen
08 September 2017 8:30 PM Verona – Teatro Filarmonico
Teatro Filarmonico
Ingo Metzmacher
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Dvořák, Gershwin, Bartók, Ravel
09 September 2017 8:00 PM World Conference Center Bonn
Beethovenfest Bonn
Ingo Metzmacher
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Schoenberg, Gershwin, Bartók, Ravel
11 September 2017 8:00 PM Prague – Rudolfinum
Dvořákova Praha
Ingo Metzmacher
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Dvořák, Gershwin, Bartók, Ravel

Concertmaster Auditions!

The GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER is holding auditions for the position of Concertmaster!

For more information, conditions and application procedure click here.


 
Photo credits:
© Cosimo Filippini

Triumphant Easter Tour 2017 - 30 Years GMJO

 „A Revelation“ – this is the headline of the review from 4 April 2017 in the Frankfurter Rundschau on the final concert of the Easter Tour 2017 of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER in the Alte Oper Frankfurt. DANIEL HARDING and CHRISTIAN GERHAHER were the acclaimed protagonists of the 30th anniversary tour of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER.



Two extraordinarily ambitious concert programmes with works by Schubert, Berg and Bruckner and Schoenberg, Berlioz and Schumann respectively – amongst others, CHRISTIAN GERHAHER sang  Alban Berg's Altenberg-Lieder and Berlioz' Les Nuits d'été - , and also the combination of two arias by Franz Schubert from his opera Alfonso und Estrella with Anton Bruckner's Symphony no. 5 in one and Arnold Schoenberg's Five Orchestral Pieces op. 16 (in the version from 1909) with Robert Schumann's Symphony no. 2 in the other programme underlined the strong dramaturgical concept, as it is always the case with tour projects of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER. This was expressly praised by the press: „[…] programas enormemente variados y exigentes.“ (Rafael Banús Irusta, Scherzo 27.3.2017).



The GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER successfully performed 11 concerts in 7 European countries, guest-appearing at some of the most prestigious European presenters and concert halls. The two initial concerts in Lisbon at the end of the more than two weeks long residency at the Gulbenkian Foundation (which was realised for the fourth time already) were reviewed as „Concertos do Século“ (Jorge Calado, Expresso 25.3.2017). The Spanish press, covering intensely this anniversary tour – also focusing on the many Spanish orchestra members – praised the four concerts in Madrid (as every year, in the prestigious Ibermúsica cycle „Gran orquestas del mundo“), in Barcelona and, for the first time, in Zaragoza: „Estupenda la Joven Orquesta Gustav Mahler que fundara el gran Claudio Abbado.“ (Javier del Olivo, Platea Magazine 28.3.2017). „Segurament és la millor orquestra juvenil del món.“ (Elsa Álvarez Forges, Núvol 3.4.2017). 

The long-awaited return of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER to the Philharmonie in Luxemburg was reviewed enthusiastically: „Avec un jeune orchestre d’élite, Daniel Harding fait des merveilles, avec l’aide de Christian Gerhaher.“ (Dominique Adrian, ResMusica 26.3.2017), and also the concert at the Théâtre des Champs-Elysées in Paris received highest acclaim: „Symbole d´intélligence, de vérité et d´espoir […], l´Orchestre Gustav Mahler nous a fait voyager loin.“ (Dionysios Dervis-Bournias, Huffington Post 27.3.2017). And the Vienna-based Kronen Zeitung used this headline for its review on the concert at the Vienna Musikverein, where the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER appears every year: „Triumphale Tournee“ (Florian Krenstetter, Kronen Zeitung 2.4.2017). 



Recently appointed Assistant Conductor of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER (from 2016/17), LORENZO VIOTTI - winner of the International Conducting Competition in Cadaqués and the Nestlé and Salzburg Festival Young Conductors Award 2015 - conducted the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER, joined by the Gulbenkian Choir, in Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms, together with Arthur Honegger's Symphony Nr. 3 ("Liturgique") and Olivier Messiaen's Les Offrandes Oubliées. The other concert programme, marking Viotti´s debut with the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER, combined works by Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov with Maurice Ravel's Bolero, which he conducted for a sold-out audience.



The GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER receives support from the Bundeskanzleramt – Kunstsektion of the Republic of Austria, from the Magistrat der Stadt Wien – MA 7 / Kultur, and from the Bundesministerium für Europa, Integration und Äußeres of the Republic of Austria.

                               


Erste Bank and Vienna Insurance Group are Main Sponsors of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER.

     

Further support is granted from Julius Bär and the Förderstiftung of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER.

 

 

Since 2012, the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER is Ambassador UNICEF Austria.



Photo credits:
(1), (2), (3), (6) © Márcia Lessa
(4) © Marco Caselli Nirmal
(5) © Auditorio de Zaragoza

EASTER TOUR 2017 - 30 Years GMJO

British conductor Daniel Harding leads the Easter Tour 2017 of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER, celebrating the 30th anniversary of its foundation.


The Music Director of the Orchestre de Paris and the Swedish Radio Symphony is also Principal Guest Conductor of the London Symphony and Conductor Laureate of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra. As one of the most sought-after conductors of our time, he conducts regularly many leading orchestras, such as the Vienna and Berlin Philharmonic, the Dresden Staatskapelle, the Bavarian Radio Symphony, the Leipzig Gewandhaus, the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, the Teatro alla Scala, at the Salzburg Festival, the Festival Aix-en-Provence, and many others.

A former assistant to Sir Simon Rattle and Claudio Abbado, Daniel Harding worked since its foundation very closely with the Mahler Chamber Orchestra - founded out of former members of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER -  where he was Music Director between 2003 - 2011.




A long-time artistic collaboration unites Daniel Harding with world-renowned German baritone Christian Gerhaher. He returns to the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER for the third time after 2010 (with Herbert Blomstedt) and 2016 (with Philippe Jordan).

As regular guest at all major opera houses and concert halls, Christian Gerhaher is widely regarded as one of the most eminent Lied and concert singers of our time, and many leading orchestras, concert halls and festivals have invited him as artist in residence.

For their first joint project with the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER, both artists have elaborated two extraordinary concert programmes with works by Schubert, Berg and Bruckner and Schoenberg, Berlioz and Schumann respectively. Christian Gerhaher guest appears with fairly unusual repertoire such as Alban Berg's Altenberg-Lieder and Berlioz' Les nuits d'été, and also the combination of two arias by Franz Schubert with Anton Bruckner's monumental Symphony no. 5 in one and Schoenberg's Five Orchestral Pieces op. 16 (in the version from 1909) with Schumann's Symphony no. 2 in the other programme underline a strong dramaturgical concept, as it is always the case with tour projects of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER.

For the fourth time since 2010, the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER is in residency at the Gulbenkian Foundation in Lisbon where it rehearses and performs four concert programmes - the two programmes with Daniel Harding and Christian Gerhaher as above, as well as two further concert programmes under Lorenzo Viotti.

Recently appointed Assistant Conductor of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER from 2016/17, Lorenzo Viotti - winner of the International Conducting Competition in Cadaqués and the Salzburg Festival Young Conductors Award 2015 - is one of the most sought-after conductors of his generation. He has already conducted many leading orchestras, such as the Dresden Staatskapelle, the Leipzig Gewandhaus, the Vienna Symphony, and the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.
Lorenzo Viotti leads the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER, joined by the Gulbenkian choir, in Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms, together with Arthur Honegger's Symphony Nr. 3 ("Liturgique") and Olivier Messiaen's Les Offrandes Oubliées. The other concert programme, Viotti´s debut with the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER, combines works by Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov with Maurice Ravel's Bolero.


The 30th anniversary Easter Tour 2017 with Daniel Harding and Christian Gerhaher leads the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER – and this distinguishes it from other youth orchestras –only to the most important concert halls and presenters in Europe, many of them being its long-term partners: Madrid – Auditorio Nacional de Música, Paris - Théâtre de Champs-Élysées, Luxemburg - Philharmonie, Barcelona – Palau de la Música Catalana, Zaragoza, Ferrara - Teatro Comunale Claudio Abbado, Wien - Musikverein, and Frankfurt - Alte Oper.

Main Sponsors of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER are
Erste Bank
and Vienna Insurance Group:
 
    
 

Further support is granted from Julius Bär and the Förderstiftung of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER.
 

     

     

Since 2012, the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER is Ambassador UNICEF Austria.

   

Photo credits:
(1) Daniel Harding © Julian Hargreaves

(2) Christian Gerhaher © Thomas Egli
(3) Lorenzo Viotti © Ugo Ponte

Concerts

08 March 2017 9:00 PM Lisboa - Fundaçao Calouste Gulbenkian
Fundaçao Calouste Gulbenkian
Lorenzo Viotti
Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Ravel
11 March 2017 7:00 PM Lisboa - Fundaçao Calouste Gulbenkian
Fundaçao Calouste Gulbenkian
Lorenzo Viotti
Messiaen, Stravinsky, Honegger
17 March 2017 7:00 PM Lisboa - Fundaçao Calouste Gulbenkian
Fundaçao Calouste Gulbenkian
Daniel Harding
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Berg, Schubert, Bruckner
18 March 2017 7:00 PM Lisboa - Fundaçao Calouste Gulbenkian
Fundaçao Calouste Gulbenkian
Daniel Harding
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Schoenberg, Berlioz, Schumann
20 March 2017 7:30 PM Madrid - Auditorio Nacional de Música
Ibermúsica
Daniel Harding
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Schoenberg, Berlioz, Schumann
21 March 2017 7:30 PM Madrid - Auditorio Nacional de Música
Ibermúsica
Daniel Harding
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Berg, Schubert, Bruckner
23 March 2017 8:00 PM Luxembourg - Philharmonie
Philharmonie Luxembourg
Daniel Harding
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Berg, Schubert, Bruckner
25 March 2017 8:00 PM Paris - Théâtre des Champs-Élysées
Théâtre des Champs-Élysées
Daniel Harding
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Schoenberg, Berlioz, Schumann
26 March 2017 6:00 PM Barcelona - Palau de la Música Catalana
Ibermúsica
Daniel Harding
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Berlioz, Schumann
27 March 2017 8:00 PM Zaragoza - Auditorio y Palacio de Congresos
Ibermúsica
Daniel Harding
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Berlioz, Bruckner
29 March 2017 8:30 PM Ferrara - Teatro Comunale
Ferrara Musica
Daniel Harding
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Berg, Schubert, Bruckner
31 March 2017 7:30 PM Wien - Musikverein
Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Daniel Harding
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Berlioz, Bruckner
02 April 2017 7:00 PM Frankfurt - Alte Oper
Alte Oper Frankfurt
Daniel Harding
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Schoenberg, Berlioz, Schumann

Triumphant Summer Tour 2016

The Summer Tour 2016 of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER ended with two highly acclaimed concerts in Dresden and Stuttgart. For the first time, PHILIPPE JORDAN - he conducted the GMJO on tour for the fifth time – and baritone CHRISTIAN GERHAHER (he was previously guest-appearing in 2010) worked together. They were joined by BERNHARD HEINRICHS, solo oboe of the Zurich Opera and a world-renowned Bach specialist. Together, they performed two highly demanding programmes which were focused on essential questions of humanity: Bach´s Solo Cantata „Ich habe genug“ BWV 82 was paired with Bruckner´s unfinished Symphony no. 9 and Gustav Mahler´s „Abschied“ from „das Lied von der Erde“ with his Symphony no. 9. The latter programme combination had already been performed by Claudio Abbado during the Easter Tour 2004, which is available on DVD.



The initial concerts in Bolzano/Bozen, the long-term residency partner of the GMJO,  were praised by the press: „Ci sono poche orchestre che possano reggere il confronto con la Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester. […] Jordan e la Mahler hanno proposto un saggio di sonorità mahleriana.“ (Amadeus 23.8.2016). „Quanto a peso, profondità, impatto, [la GMJO] è a tutto tondo un´orchestra professionale. […] Gerhaher non canta, semplicemente: trivella ogni parola. Dopo averli sentit da lui […] per un po´ certi brani non si possono più riascoltare. Perché gli altri stanno in superficie.“ (Carla Moreni, Il Sole 24 Ore 28.8.2016)

After Bolzano/Bozen, the GMJO guest-appeared at the most important festivals, as every year, such as the Salzburger Festpiele, the Concertgebouw Amsterdam, and the BBC Proms: […] the best sheer orchestral playing I heard all season, with near ideal balance and weight of sound in Bruckner’s 9th.“ (Martin Kettle, The Guardian 12.9.2016). […] an intensity that would be hard for even the most seasoned orchestra to emulate.“ (Evening Standard 31.8.2016). These were  followed by a concert at the festival Young Euro Classic which marked the triumphant return of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER to Berlin after a long absence: „Ohne Übertreibung […] die beste Aufführung einer Sinfonie [Gustav Mahlers] in Berlin seit längerer Zeit.“ (Clemens Haustein, Berliner Zeitung 30.8.2016). „Die im Unhörbaren »ersterbenden« Pianissimo-Töne am Ende hat man selten ergreifender gehört.“ (Antje Rößler, Neues Deutschland 1.9.2016)




As in 2015, the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER opened the concert season in Pordenone as well as in the Dresden Semperoper, where it performed upon invitation of its partner orchestra Staatskapelle Dresden. The concert at the Musikfest Stuttgart marked the final high point of the Summer Tour 2016, where the reviewer also praised the dramaturgical line of the programme: „Es geht im Übrigen bei diesem Musikfest auch nicht um die reine Klassik-Kulinarik, sondern um durchdachte Programme. Wenngleich man ja kaum mehr bieten kann als einen Weltstar wie Gerhaher, der gleichwohl unspektakulär, fahl, fast anti-virtuos, aber halt durchdacht und angemessen Johann Sebastian Bachs Kantate „Ich habe genug“ in der Liederhalle vortrug. […] fantastisch, die so reiche musikalische Kultur der jungen Instrumentalisten zu erleben.“ (Jürgen Kanold, Südwest-Presse 7.9.2016)

At the beginning of the Summer Tour 2016, LEO MCFALL conducted two concerts, finishing his tenure as Assistant Conductor of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER which he held since 2013, with NICHOLAS ANGELICH as soloist. The first appearance of the GMJO in Toblach, where Gustav Mahler composed the „Lied von der Erde“ and his Symphony No. 9, and a concert in Bolzano/Bozen, dedicated to the memory of Pierre Boulez (with DORRAN ALIBAUD as soloist in Boulez´ Messagesquisse), incoronated the more than two weeks long rehearsal period of the GMJO in Bolzano/Bozen, its long term residency partner. The Südtiroler Tageszeitung praised the „[…] unvergleichlich präzise und intensiv spielende GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER.“
 


The Summer tour 2016 of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER was made possible by the generous support from its main sponsors Erste Bank and Vienna Insurance Group, the sponsoring partner Julius Bär, and the Förderstiftung of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER, as well as by the essential support from the Bundeskanzleramt – Kunstsektion of the Republic of Austria and the Magistratsabteilung 7 - Kultur of the City of Vienna.



 


 

 

 





Photo credits:
(1), (3), (4)
© Gregor Khuen Belasi
(2) © Mark Allan / BBC
(5), (6) © Archiv GMJO

LORENZO VIOTTI APPOINTED ASSISTANT CONDUCTOR OF THE GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER

 
 

Starting with the 2016/17 season, LORENZO VIOTTI takes over the position of Assistant Conductor of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER. Winner of three important conducting competitions (Nestlé and Salzburg Festival Young Conductors Award 2015, Cadaqués and MDR), LORENZO VIOTTI is one of the most sought-after conductors of his generation. In this position, he succeeds Leo McFall, winner of the Deutscher Dirigentenpreis 2015, and he stands in a line with eminent predecessors like Franz Welser-Möst, Manfred Honeck, Patrick Lange, and David Afkham.

LORENZO VIOTTI shall conduct his first concerts with the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER within the framework of the Easter 2017 residency concerts at the Gulbenkian Foundation Lisbon.



Lorenzo Viotti: 
 
I am very much looking forward to working with the musicians of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER. In the last years, I attended many concerts of the orchestra under the direction of the leading conductors of our time – today, I have arrived to work with the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER myself, and this is a wonderful challenge and responsability I am very much looking forward to.
 
Alexander Meraviglia-Crivelli, Secretary General of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER: 
 
The GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER is very happy to engage LORENZO VIOTTI, one of he most interesting conductors of his generation, for the important position of Assistant Conductor. As winner of several conducting competitions, most recently the Salzburg Festival Young Conductors Awards 2015, LORENZO VIOTTI is already in high demand from many orchestras and opera houses. It makes me very happy that he has decided to work intensively with the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER, starting with the 2016/17 season. His first two concerts with the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER will take place in Lisbon, during the Easter Tour 2017 residency at the Gubenkian Foundation, and there are many more concerts planned already now. 
 
We are tremendously looking forward to working with LORENZO VIOTTI.
 
Biography Lorenzo Viotti (with kind permission of Hilbert Artists Management):
 
With only 25 years Lorenzo Viotti was already winner of the Nestlé and Salzburg Festival Young Conductors Awards 2015, winner of the 11th international Cadaqués International Conducting Competition and laureate of the MDR Conducting Competition. 
 
Born in Lausanne, Lorenzo Viotti grew up in an Italian-French family of musicians. He studied piano, singing and percussion in Lyon and Vienna. He attended orchestral conducting classes under Professor Georg Mark in Vienna where at the same time he performed as percussionist in various major orchestras, among others the Wiener Philharmoniker. He continued his conducting classes under Nicolás Pasquet at the Franz Liszt-conservatory in Weimar.
 
His success at the Cadaqués Conducting Competition led to engagements with important international orchestras: Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife, BBC Philharmonic in Manchester, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic, and Orchestre National de Lille. Furthermore, he conducted the Tokyo Symphony and the Osaka Philharmonic Orchestras, Bamberger Symphoniker, Bremer Philharmoniker, Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Münchner Rundfunkorchester, Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne, and the Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra.
 
His highly successful performance in LA BELLE HELENE at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris in May 2015 was followed by Rossini’s LA CAMBIALE DI MATROMONIO at the Teatro La Fenice in Venice and CARMEN in Klagenfurt. 
 
Two highly successful last-minute engagements in 2016 marked also his debut with distinguished orchestras: at the end of January, Lorenzo Viotti conducted three concerts with the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra replacing Franz Welser-Möst, and at the end of May he stepped in for Myung-Whun Chung conducting two concerts with the Wiener Symphoniker in Vienna. 
In July, he conducted a concert at the Verbier Festival which was crowned with huge success.
 
At the Salzburg Festival, he was praised for his debut with the RSO Wien in August 2016.
 
Future engagements include, among others, the Göteborgs Symfoniker, Tokyo and Osaka Symphony Orchestras, Staatskapelle Dresden, Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, Münchener Philharmoniker, and numerous productions at the opera houses of Klagenfurt, Stuttgart, Frankfurt, Dresden, Zurich, Lyon, Paris, and Tokyo. 

Photo credits: 
(1) Lorenzo Viotti © 
Stephan Doleschal
(2) Lorenzo Viotti & Alexander Meraviglia-Crivelli © Archiv GMJO / Bernhard Heinrichs
(3) Lorenzo Viotti & Alexander Meraviglia-Crivelli © Archiv GMJO / Bernhard Heinrichs
 

GMJO Summer Tour 2016

PHILIPPE JORDAN conducts the Summer Tour 2016 of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER. The Music Director of the Opéra National de Paris and Principal Conductor of the Vienna Symphony guest-appears already for the fifth time with the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER, after tour projects in 2006, 2007, 2011, and 2013.

German baritone CHRISTIAN GERHAHER, one of the leading singers of our time, will return for the first time after 2010, and this project of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER marks the first collaboration ever of these eminent artists.

J.S. Bach´s Cantata „Ich habe genug“ BWV 82 (with BERNHARD HEINRICHS, solo-oboe) is being combined with Anton Bruckner´s Symphony no. 9 in D minor in the first tour programme. This programme marks the first-ever approach of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER to the works of Bach, and also the second tour programme – with the final movement „Der Abschied“ from Gustav Mahler´s „Das Lied von der Erde“ and his Symphony no. 9 in D major – confronts us with essential questions of humanity.

The two-week rehearsal period of the Summer Tour 2016 leads the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER to its long-serving residency partner, the city of Bolzano / Bozen, following the recent residency project in Abu Dhabi at Easter 2016. After the initial concerts in Bolzano, the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER goes on tour, as every year, appearing at some of the most prestigious festivals and venues, such as the Salzburg Festival, the BBC Proms, the Amsterdam Concertgebouw, and the Dresden Semperopera.
It returns after many years to the festivals Young Euro Classic in Berlin and to the Musikfest Stuttgart, and after the tremendous success of its debut in 2015, it opens the 2016/17 season of the Teatro Comunale in Pordenone.

LEO MCFALL, Assistant Conductor of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER since 2013, conducts two additional concerts in Dobbiaco / Toblach and Bolzano / Bozen. As for his initial concerts in 2013, he is joined by pianist NICHOLAS ANGELICH, performing Beethoven´s Piano Concerto no. 2 in B Flat major. The two programmes include works by Pierre Boulez (with DORRAN ALIBAUD, cello), Janáček, and Stravinsky and Bruckner´s Symphony no. 9 in D minor respectively.

Photo credits:
(1) Philippe Jordan © Jean Francois Leclerc

(2) Christian Gerhaher © Thomas Egli
(3)  Bernhard Heinrichs © Artan Hürsever
(4) Leo McFall & Nicholas Angelich © Márcia Lessa
(5) Dorran Alibaud

Concerts

14 August 2016 6:00 PM Dobbiaco - Grand Hotel Dobbiaco
Festspiele Südtirol
Leo McFall
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Beethoven, Bruckner
15 August 2016 8:30 PM Bolzano - Auditorium
Bolzano Festival Bozen
Leo McFall
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Dorran Alibaud, Cello
Boulez, Janáček, Stravinsky, Beethoven
20 August 2016 8:30 PM Bolzano - Nuovo Teatro Comunale
Bolzano Festival Bozen
Philippe Jordan
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Mahler, Mahler
22 August 2016 8:30 PM Bolzano - Nuovo Teatro Comunale
Bolzano Festival Bozen
Philippe Jordan
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Bernhard Heinrichs, Oboe
Bach, Bruckner
24 August 2016 7:30 PM Salzburg - Felsenreitschule
Salzburg Festival
Philippe Jordan
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Mahler, Mahler
26 August 2016 8:00 PM Amsterdam – Concertgebouw
Robeco Summer Nights
Philippe Jordan
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Mahler, Mahler
28 August 2016 8:00 PM Berlin – Konzerthaus
Young Euro Classic
Philippe Jordan
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Bernhard Heinrichs, Oboe
Bach, Mahler
30 August 2016 7:00 PM London – Royal Albert Hall
BBC Proms
Philippe Jordan
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Bernhard Heinrichs, Oboe
Bach, Bruckner
01 September 2016 8:45 PM Pordenone – Teatro Comunale
Associazione Teatro Pordenone
Philippe Jordan
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Mahler, Mahler
03 September 2016 11:00 AM Dresden – Semperoper
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Philippe Jordan
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Bernhard Heinrichs, Oboe
Bach, Bruckner
04 September 2016 7:00 PM Stuttgart – Liederhalle
Musikfest Stuttgart
Philippe Jordan
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Bernhard Heinrichs, Oboe
Bach, Bruckner

This tour will be sponsored by long-term partners of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER:

Erste Group and Vienna Insurance Group
 
   
 

as well as by Julius Bär and the Förderstiftung of the GMJO.
 

  
 

  
 

The GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER is proud to be Ambassador UNICEF Austria.

 

GMJO Easter Tour 2016

  

DAVID AFKHAM leads the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester on its Easter Tour 2016. The German shooting star has served three years as Assistant Conductor of the GMJO from 2009 until 2012, like his famous colleagues Franz Welser-Möst and Manfred Honeck before him. This is his third tour with the GMJO, and he is joined by one of the great violin virtuosos of our time, FRANK PETER ZIMMERMANN who has already been on tour with the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester in 1996 and 2012.

At the invitation of the governments of France and Abu Dhabi, the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester holds its residence for the first time in Abu Dhabi. Next to the tour programme with works by Bartók (Violin Concertos No. 1 and 2), Dutilleux, Ligeti and the Symphonies No. 3 ('Eroica') and No. 5 by Ludwig van Beethoven, the GMJO performs a special concert on the occasion of the inauguration of the Louvre Abu Dhabi under the baton of Christoph Eschenbach (the Ernst von Siemens Music Prize-Laureate in 2015 was previously on tour with the GMJO in 2014). World-renowned cellist GAUTIER CAPUÇON – he was a former member of the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester himself - is the soloist of this concert which includes Debussy La Mer and world premieres of newly commissioned works by Bruno Mantovani and Faisal al Saari.

The extensive Easter Tour 2016 of the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, dedicated to the memory of PIERRE BOULEZ, comprises 10 concerts and leads it to Vienna, Budapest and Bratislava as well as Athens, Madrid, and Lisbon. In the majority of cities, both concert programmes with a strong focus on 20th century repertoire will be performed, offering a dramaturgically intriguing combination of the works presented.

 

Photo Credits:
© Márcia Lessa
(1)
© Gregor Khuen Belasi
(2)
©
Gregor Khuen Belasi (3)
© Gregor Khuen Belasi (4)
©
K. Miura / Archive GMJO (5)

Concerts

16 March 2016 8:00 PM Abu Dhabi - Louvre Abu Dhabi
Abu Dhabi Classics
Christoph Eschenbach
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Al Saari, Mantovani, Debussy
24 March 2016 8:00 PM Al Ain - Al Jahili Fort
Abu Dhabi Classics
David Afkham
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Ligeti, Bartók, Beethoven
26 March 2016 8:00 PM Abu Dhabi - Emirates Palace
Abu Dhabi Classics
David Afkham
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Dutilleux, Bartók, Bartók, Beethoven
29 March 2016 7:30 PM Vienna - Musikverein
Jeunesse - Musikalische Jugend Österreich
David Afkham
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Ligeti, Bartók, Bartók, Beethoven
30 March 2016 7:30 PM Vienna - Musikverein
Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde
David Afkham
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Bartók, Beethoven
31 March 2016 7:30 PM Budapest - Franz Liszt Academy of Music
Liszt Academy Concert Centre
David Afkham
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Dutilleux, Bartók, Bartók, Beethoven
01 April 2016 7:00 PM Bratislava - Filharmonia
Slovenská filharmónia
David Afkham
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Ligeti, Bartók, Beethoven
03 April 2016 8:30 PM Athens - Megaron/Christos Lambrakis Hall
Athens Concert Hall Organization
David Afkham
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Dutilleux, Bartók, Beethoven
04 April 2016 8:30 PM Athen - Megaron/Christos Lambrakis Hall
Athens Concert Hall Organization
David Afkham
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Ligeti, Bartók, Bartók
06 April 2016 7:30 PM Madrid - Auditorio Nacional de Música
Ibermúsica
David Afkham
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Dutilleux, Bartók, Bartók, Beethoven
07 April 2016 10:30 PM Madrid - Auditorio Nacional de Música
Ibermúsica
David Afkham
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Ligeti, Bartók, Beethoven
09 April 2016 9:00 PM Lisboa - Fundaçao Calouste Gulbenkian
Fundaçao Calouste Gulbenkian
David Afkham
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Dutilleux, Bartók, Bartók, Beethoven

This tour will be sponsored by long-term partners of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER:

Erste Group and Vienna Insurance Group
 


 


 

as well as by Julius Bär and the Förderstiftung of the GMJO.
 


 


 

The GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER is proud to be Ambassador UNICEF Austria.

PIERRE BOULEZ 1925-2016

 

 

It is with profound sadness that the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester has to announce the passing away of Pierre Boulez, aged 90 years, in Baden-Baden.

Pierre Boulez was one of the greatest artists of the 20th and 21st century: composer, conductor, pianist, teacher, thinker, humanist.

He conducted the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester on several tours and for special projects in 1997, 1998, 2000, and 2003, and he made a number of recordings with our orchestra. Recently, his recordings with works by Schoenberg, Wagner, Stravinsky, Bartok and his own Notations I-IV were issued by Deutsche Grammophon.










He challenged and enrichened the public and the musicians of the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester with his programmes and concepts which provided profound insights into the repertoire of the 20th century. The Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, like some of the leading orchestra of the world, is honoured to have studied and performed repertoire from Richard Wagner, Gustav Mahler, the Second Viennese School, Ravel, Debussy, Bartók, and Stravinsky to Edgard Varese, Toru Takemitsu and some of Pierre Boulez´ own works, at the most important festivals and concert halls in Europe and Japan.

He continued to visit our concerts until recently and remained always deeply interested in the GMJO.

We shall always honour the legacy of Pierre Boulez, and we mourn a great artist and close friend and supporter of the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester.



Alexander Meraviglia-Crivelli, Secretary General of the GMJO:

It is a great privilege to have worked with Pierre Boulez on several tours and projects. Apart from the encounter with a great artist, I have enjoyed numerous discussions with him on music history, programming, questions of performance, respect, and – last but definitely not least – humour.
Pierre Boulez was truly one of the most impressive artistic and human encounters for me in all my years with the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, and I am grateful and happy to have realised all GMJO projects with him. I have learned so much from our encounters and will always keep a loving and respectful memory of Pierre Boulez.

May he rest in peace.




Photo Credits:
© K. Miura /
Archive GMJO (1)
© Priska Ketterer /
Lucerne Festival (2)
©
Priska Ketterer / Lucerne Festival (3)
© K. Miura / Archive GMJO (4)
©
Priska Ketterer / Lucerne Festival (5)

GMJO Summer Tour 2015 in retrospect

After nine concerts in eight countries, the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester has finished its Summer Tour 2015 under the baton of Herbert Blomstedt, including successful debuts at the Ravello Festival and the sold-out Teatro Verdi in Pordenone.

Herbert Blomstedt has conducted the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester already for the fourth time on tour and was celebrated by the public and the press as the “doyen of his craft” („Doyen seiner Zunft“, DrehPunktKultur, 27.08.2015) for his interpretation of Bruckner’s Symphony No. 8, Dvořák’s Symphony No. 9 and Mozart’s Symphony No. 39.

Critics have marvelled at „the supreme serenity with which he led the excellent musicians of the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester“, (“mit welch souveräner Gelassenheit er die exzellenten Musiker des Gustav Mahler Jugendorchesters … führte“), and his approach was summed up after the concert at the Salzburg Festival: “Conducting psychology at its best.” („Dirigierpsychologie vom Feinsten.“, Die Presse, 29.08.2015). After the concert at the Eberbach Abbey during the Rheingau Festival, critics pointed out “Blomstedt’s clear and modest conducting style” and called him “one of the greatest Bruckner exegetes of our time” („einer der ganz großen Bruckner-Exegeten unserer Zeit“, Frankfurter Neue Presse, 31.08.2015).

The 63rd tour of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER has led the 110 musicians as every year to the most prominent festivals and concert halls in Europe, amongst others to the Concertgebouw Amsterdam, where the papers wrote about the “dazzling quality of the Mahler Orchestra” („spetterende kwaliteit … bij de mahlerianen“, Trouw, 31.08.2015), to the Salzburg Festival, where the “excellent musicians of the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester” (“die exzellenten Musiker des Gustav-Mahler-Jugendorchesters“, Die Presse, 29.08.2015) were highly applauded, and to the Lucerne Festival, where “the alert and committed  Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester” („das hellwach engagierte Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester“ (Luzerner Zeitung, 25.08.2015) impressed with its “crisp incisive playing” (Seen and Heard International, 25.08.2015).

 

At the invitation of the Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, with whom the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester has established a close partnership in 2012, “the orchestra of the best young musicians” played the opening concert at the Frauenkirche “very impressively and captivatingly … like a grand coherent organism “ („sehr eindrucksvoll und mitreißend … wie ein großer, gemeinsamer Organismus“, Der Neue Merker, 26.08.2015).

Under the guidance of assistant conductor LEO MCFALL, the rehearsal period was once again hosted by the Bolzano Festival Bozen, where the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester performed two celebrated concerts that elicited an enthusiastic response from the press, writing about “the most beautiful concert of the year” („Il concerto più bello dell’anno“, l’Adige, 01.09.2015) and “the best orchestra of the world” („La migliore orchestra del mondo“, la Repubblica, 25.08.2015).

The tours of 2016 will bring the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester under the baton of David Afkham, Christoph Eschenbach, Philippe Jordan and Leo McFall as well as with the soloists Gautier Capuçon, Christian Gerhaher and Frank Peter Zimmermann amongst others to Amsterdam, Athens, Berlin, Bolzano, Bratislava, Budapest, Dresden, Lisbon, London, Madrid, Salzburg, Stuttgart and Vienna.  

Bildnachweis:
© Lucerne Festival / Peter Fischl (1)
© RMF / Ansgar Klostermann (2)
© Salzburger Festspiele / Marco Borrelli (3)

einen Monat zur�ckDECEMBER 2017

MONTUEWEDTHUFRISATSUN
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
       

EASTER TOUR | SUMMER TOUR

 

Follow us!

Subscribe to me on YouTube          

 

 

DVD Trailer
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Soloist: Juliane Banse
Gustav Mahler: Symphony no. 4 in G major

More Videos here...

Audio Samples
13. Auf dem Gipfel
  1. Richard Strauss: Alpine Symphony / Conductor: Franz Welser-Möst
  2. Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D-major / Conductor: Claudio Abbado
The pan-European youth orchestra under the patronage of the European CouncilIMPRINT